51, Shetland Way, M41 7FS
51 Shetland Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Urmston. It sold for £254,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £254,000 5.9% 3.3% Jul 2000 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Shetland Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,968 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £254,000 £3,969 £276,720 £4,324 Jul 2000 £67,000 £1,047 £330,304 £5,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Urmston are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,080 per square metre (£306 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Shetland Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Shetland Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.