69a, Chingford Lane, IG8 9QS
69a Chingford Lane is a 46 m² flat in Highams Park. It sold for £300,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69a, Chingford Lane.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,521 per square metre (£606 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,700 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £300,000 £6,522 £308,216 £6,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,970 per square metre (£503 and £647 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69a Chingford Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 69a Chingford Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 231773
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 155-157 Southampton Street Reading
- Description:
- Proposed part first floor side and rear extension to enlarge existing studio flat, new ground floor entrance and associated shopfront alterations.
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 232540
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 69a Chingford Lane, Woodford Green,
- Description:
- Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof and extension above two storey outrigger, with installation of two roof lights to front roof slope.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area