8, Palmer Way, SP4 6RJ
8 Palmer Way is a 92 m² detached home in Old Sarum. It sold for £331,250 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £331,250 2.4% -1.5% Nov 2018 £294,275 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Palmer Way.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,756 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £331,250 £3,601 £345,527 £3,756 Nov 2018 £294,275 £3,199 £333,655 £3,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Sarum are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,920 per square metre (£276 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Palmer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Palmer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.