8, Pontopsyde, DH9 9EG
8 Pontopsyde is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Dipton. It sold for £159,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £159,000 2.2% -0.5% Aug 2012 £124,000 11.3% 8.7% Oct 2002 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Pontopsyde.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,807 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £159,000 £1,500 £191,536 £1,807 Aug 2012 £124,000 £1,170 £207,981 £1,962 Oct 2002 £43,000 £406 £127,046 £1,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dipton are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,760 per square metre (£102 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Pontopsyde. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Pontopsyde.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 DM/17/01468/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Pontopsyde Dipton Stanley
- Description:
- Front and side extension
- Summary:
- 27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.