22, Woodside, DH6 1LD
22 Woodside is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Sherburn Village. It sold for £125,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £125,000 na na Oct 2023 £120,000 * 1.6% -1.1% Feb 2006 £90,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,016 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,503 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £125,000 £2,016 £155,164 £2,503 Oct 2023 £120,000 £1,935 £148,958 £2,403 Feb 2006 £90,000 £1,452 £132,088 £2,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sherburn Village are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,190 per square metre (£117 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Woodside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Woodside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area