Peverell Cottage, EX6 7PR
Peverell Cottage is a 176 m² semi-detached home in Christow. It sold for £700,000 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £700,000 6.2% 3.4% Apr 2010 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Peverell Cottage.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,977 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,754 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £700,000 £3,977 £660,751 £3,754 Apr 2010 £315,000 £1,790 £487,423 £2,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £660,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christow are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,430 per square metre (£292 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 809 square metres (8,708 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Peverell Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for Peverell Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 11/04071/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Peverell Cottage , Doddiscombsleigh, Exeter,
- Description:
- Two storey extension
- Summary:
- 21 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: