30, Strawberry Fields, SO30 4QY
30 Strawberry Fields is a 144 m² detached home in Hedge End. It sold for £508,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £508,000 3.2% 0.3% May 2014 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Strawberry Fields.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,527 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,550 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £508,000 £3,528 £511,167 £3,550 May 2014 £375,000 £2,604 £516,932 £3,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,450 per square metre (£323 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Strawberry Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Strawberry Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.