37, Pennivale Close, LU7 3ES
37 Pennivale Close is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £385,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £385,000 5.1% 0.7% Aug 2019 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Pennivale Close.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,830 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £385,000 £3,598 £409,770 £3,830 Aug 2019 £310,000 £2,897 £362,824 £3,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Pennivale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Pennivale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.