5, Sutherland Road, WS6 7BW
5 Sutherland Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Cheslyn Hay. It sold for £265,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £265,000 3.8% 1.0% Nov 2005 £135,000 15.8% 14.0% Apr 2000 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Sutherland Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,849 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £265,000 £2,849 £286,634 £3,082 Nov 2005 £135,000 £1,452 £250,020 £2,688 Apr 2000 £59,995 £645 £252,522 £2,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheslyn Hay are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,540 per square metre (£235 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Sutherland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 5 Sutherland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: