27, Davington Road, RM8 2LS
27 Davington Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £365,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£365,000 on Nov 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,932 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,249 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £365,000 £4,932 £388,452 £5,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL72958
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Davington Road, Dagenham
- Owner
-
NOTTING HILL COMMUNITY HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7258)
Proprietor address: Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street, London N1 9FL
Price paid on title: £365,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 May 2024
- Summary:
- 22 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area