46, Beech Road, DY8 2AR
46 Beech Road is a 205 m² detached home in Stourbridge. It sold for £575,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £575,000 4.4% 1.6% Nov 2012 £350,000 41.0% 37.9% Sep 2011 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Beech Road.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £575,000 £2,805 £543,804 £2,653 Nov 2012 £350,000 £1,707 £519,299 £2,533 Sep 2011 £235,000 £1,146 £368,120 £1,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stourbridge are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,170 per square metre (£298 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £658,000 and £855,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 776 square metres (8,353 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Beech Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Beech Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: