Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £170,000 0.8% -2.3%
Apr 2015 £158,000 5.0% 3.0%
Mar 1999 £71,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Brantwood.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,477 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £170,000 £2,361 £178,337 £2,477
Apr 2015 £158,000 £2,194 £235,075 £3,265
Mar 1999 £71,500 £993 £219,705 £3,051

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Brantwood.

Photos for 17 Brantwood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.