Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £169,950 3.9% -1.0%
May 2022 £155,950 8.8% 6.4%
Sep 2000 £25,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hampden Crescent.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,189 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £169,950 £2,151 £172,913 £2,189
May 2022 £155,950 £1,974 £168,850 £2,137
Sep 2000 £25,000 £316 £99,313 £1,257

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Hampden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hampden Crescent.

Photos for 2 Hampden Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.