139, Robin Way, CM2 8AU
139 Robin Way is a 80 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £350,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £350,000 3.6% -0.2% Mar 2018 £280,000 5.8% 3.6% May 2002 £115,000 14.6% 12.7% Sep 1996 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 139, Robin Way.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,262 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £350,000 £4,375 £340,994 £4,262 Mar 2018 £280,000 £3,500 £319,174 £3,990 May 2002 £115,000 £1,438 £326,190 £4,077 Sep 1996 £53,000 £662 £346,363 £4,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,920 and £4,870 per square metre (£364 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 139 Robin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 139 Robin Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.