43, Heather Close, BH8 0ER
43 Heather Close is a 99 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £380,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £380,000 3.9% 1.2% Nov 2004 £177,000 17.1% 15.6% May 2001 £101,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Heather Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,838 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,742 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £380,000 £3,838 £370,493 £3,742 Nov 2004 £177,000 £1,788 £345,029 £3,485 May 2001 £101,500 £1,025 £318,951 £3,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,880 per square metre (£356 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Heather Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Heather Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.