Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £460,000 1.7% -2.1%
Mar 2018 £415,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hunters Close.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,846 per square metre (£822 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,809 per square metre (£818 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £460,000 £8,846 £458,048 £8,809
Mar 2018 £415,000 £7,981 £452,216 £8,696

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Hunters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hunters Close.

Photos for 5 Hunters Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.