30, Victoria Street, NP7 5DS
30 Victoria Street is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Abergavenny. It sold for £465,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £465,000 3.9% 1.1% Jun 2012 £295,000 3.7% 1.3% Jun 2011 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Victoria Street.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,299 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £465,000 £3,100 £494,889 £3,299 Jun 2012 £295,000 £1,967 £598,631 £3,991 Jun 2011 £285,000 £1,900 £591,680 £3,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 DM/2024/01133
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Victoria Street Abergavenny
- Description:
- Variegated Maple - remove leaves where the leaves are unvariegated, reduce the height and width by approximately 30%.
- Planning ref:
- January 2004 M09276
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 30 Victoria Street, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension To The Kitchen Under A Flat Roof In Cavity Masonry Construction.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: