16, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JJ
16 Erith Crescent is a 43 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £270,000 5.2% 2.6% Sep 2001 £84,995 15.5% 13.8% Nov 1999 £65,000 9.3% 7.3% Jul 1998 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Erith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,279 per square metre (£583 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,284 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £270,000 £6,279 £270,191 £6,284 Sep 2001 £84,995 £1,977 £307,616 £7,154 Nov 1999 £65,000 £1,512 £280,367 £6,520 Jul 1998 £58,000 £1,349 £288,738 £6,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: