109, Malling Street, BN7 2RB
109 Malling Street is a 37 m² terraced home in Lewes. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £250,000 6.3% 1.3% Jul 2020 £194,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 109, Malling Street.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,756 per square metre (£628 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,602 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £250,000 £6,757 £244,263 £6,602 Jul 2020 £194,000 £5,243 £211,498 £5,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewes are now selling for between £4,260 and £6,010 per square metre (£395 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 109 Malling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Malling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.