59, Wike Gate Road, DN8 5PQ
59 Wike Gate Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Thorne. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £155,000 5.7% 1.4% Aug 2019 £117,000 2.3% 0.5% Aug 2011 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Wike Gate Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,741 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,943 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £155,000 £1,742 £172,906 £1,943 Aug 2019 £117,000 £1,315 £191,309 £2,150 Aug 2011 £97,500 £1,096 £192,637 £2,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,360 per square metre (£143 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Wike Gate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 59 Wike Gate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: