38, Apley Road, GL2 9RZ
38 Apley Road is a 151 m² detached home in Longford. It sold for £524,287 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£524,287 on Mar 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,472 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £524,287 £3,472 £501,549 £3,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longford are now selling for between £3,200 and £3,970 per square metre (£297 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- GR473759
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 38 Apley Road, Twigworth, Gloucester
- Owner
-
THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR DEFENCE
Proprietor address: Defence Infrastructure Organisation, Building 1/150, Pp19d, Hm Naval Base, Portsmouth PO1 3NH
Price paid on title: £524,287
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 May 2023
- Summary:
- 08 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.