133, Handside Lane, AL8 6TA
133 Handside Lane is a 106 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £835,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £835,000 4.5% 1.9% Apr 2000 £289,950 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,877 per square metre (£732 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,804 per square metre (£725 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £835,000 £7,877 £827,214 £7,804 Apr 2000 £289,950 £2,735 £1,007,420 £9,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £827,214. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £530,000 and £699,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 6/2024/1883/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 133 Handside Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Installation of electric car charging point to the left of my porch
- Summary:
- 28 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.