218, Wards Wharf Approach, E16 2EQ
218 Wards Wharf Approach is a 66 m² flat in Pontoon Dock. It sold for £425,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £425,000 1.3% -1.3% Dec 2003 £325,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,439 per square metre (£598 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,028 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £425,000 £6,439 £397,827 £6,028 Dec 2003 £325,000 £4,924 £474,936 £7,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontoon Dock are now selling for between £5,300 and £7,950 per square metre (£492 and £738 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 218 Wards Wharf Approach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/12/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 218 Wards Wharf Approach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.