Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £730,000 3.8% 0.2%
Nov 2016 £546,500 5.4% 3.4%
Mar 2009 £363,700 13.2% 11.1%
Mar 1999 £104,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Brigden Street.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,840 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,906 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £730,000 £5,840 £738,262 £5,906
Nov 2016 £546,500 £4,372 £630,285 £5,042
Mar 2009 £363,700 £2,910 £761,113 £6,089
Mar 1999 £104,500 £836 £556,389 £4,451

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £738,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Brigden Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 14 Brigden Street.

Photos for 14 Brigden Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.