2, Wakeman Drive, B69 1NQ
2 Wakeman Drive is a 117 m² detached home in Tividale. It sold for £425,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £425,000 3.7% 0.9% Nov 2006 £225,000 8.3% 6.3% Feb 2002 £152,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wakeman Drive.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £425,000 £3,632 £435,236 £3,720 Nov 2006 £225,000 £1,923 £394,331 £3,370 Feb 2002 £152,950 £1,307 £427,886 £3,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tividale are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,110 per square metre (£207 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Wakeman Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 2 Wakeman Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 DC/16/60048
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Wakeman Drive Tividale Oldbur
- Description:
- Proposed front porch with new longer canopy.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.