50, Mead Road, GL53 7DT
50 Mead Road is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £685,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £685,000 8.8% 3.7% Apr 2022 £560,000 5.0% 2.5% Feb 2005 £242,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Mead Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,756 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,799 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £685,000 £5,756 £690,113 £5,799 Apr 2022 £560,000 £4,706 £577,392 £4,852 Feb 2005 £242,500 £2,038 £498,868 £4,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,400 per square metre (£384 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Mead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Mead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.