52, Hungerford Road, N7 9LP
52 Hungerford Road is a 232 m² semi-detached home in Caledonian Road. It sold for £1,085,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,085,000 on Nov 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,676 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,735 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £1,085,000 £4,677 £1,098,519 £4,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 232 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,098,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caledonian Road are now selling for between £7,140 and £9,050 per square metre (£663 and £840 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 232 m², this implies a valuation between £1,656,000 and £2,100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL119106
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Hungerford Road, London
- Owner
-
HUNGERFORD JH LTD
(Company reference number: 15080367)
Proprietor address: 43 Upton Lane, London E7 9PA
Price paid on title: £1,085,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Dec 2023
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 P2024/3526/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 52 Hungerford Road, London,
- Description:
- Proposed dropped kerb and creation of offstreet disabled parking space with other minor alterations to front garden including an access ramp