24, Oak Crescent, LE65 1FX
24 Oak Crescent is a 54 m² flat in Ashby-De-La-Zouch. It sold for £110,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £110,000 * -2.2% -4.8% Jun 2007 £157,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Oak Crescent.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £110,000 £2,037 £106,478 £1,972 Jun 2007 £157,000 £2,907 £189,973 £3,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashby-De-La-Zouch are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,490 per square metre (£255 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LT401880
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 24 Oak Crescent, Ashby-De-La-Zouch
- Owner
-
SW & HW MANAGEMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13274619)
Proprietor address: Unit 8, Oak Spinney Park, Ratby Lane, Leicester Forest East, Leicester LE3 3AW
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Oak Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/08/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 24 Oak Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None