Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£210,000 Aug 2024 1.6% -1.9% £223,303
£186,000 Dec 2016 4.1% 3.1% £191,359
£170,000 Sep 2014 1.5% -1.0% £216,652
£152,500 May 2007 14.2% 12.2% £168,088
£60,000 May 2000 na na £174,368
Floor plan
Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,234 per sqm (£208 per sqft) in Aug 2024. For context, homes in Gosforth are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,540 per square metre (£228 and £328 per square foot) . See the analysis of Gosforth NE3-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £231,000 and £333,000 (94 m² × typical £/sqm in Gosforth). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Bowsden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 38 Bowsden Terrace.

Photos for 38 Bowsden Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: