28, Vernon Street, SA1 2EZ
28 Vernon Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Landore. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £135,000 7.5% 1.6% Mar 2021 £105,000 2.3% 0.7% Jul 2015 £92,000 0.2% -2.0% Sep 2007 £90,300 15.2% 12.9% Jul 2003 £49,950 5.1% 3.3% Mar 1995 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £135,000 £1,929 £142,577 £2,037 Mar 2021 £105,000 £1,500 £128,213 £1,832 Jul 2015 £92,000 £1,314 £145,944 £2,085 Sep 2007 £90,300 £1,290 £126,302 £1,804 Jul 2003 £49,950 £714 £121,768 £1,740 Mar 1995 £33,000 £471 £156,166 £2,231 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landore are now selling for between £1,240 and £1,760 per square metre (£115 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.