Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £185,000 12.3% 9.0%
Dec 2014 £60,000 4.6% 2.5%
Sep 1999 £30,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Kingshead.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £185,000 £3,304 £194,064 £3,465
Dec 2014 £60,000 £1,071 £93,998 £1,679
Sep 1999 £30,000 £536 £126,280 £2,255

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Kingshead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Kingshead.

Photos for 1 Kingshead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2025 24/1659/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Kings Head Dolau Llandrindod Wells
Description:
Demolition of single storey outbuilding and erection of two storey extension

Planning ref:
July 2019 19/0552/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Kings Head Dolau Llandrindod Wells
Description:
Erection of a rear two storey extension and replacement porch.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.