22, May Lane, B14 4AA
22 May Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £275,000 2.9% -1.4% Nov 2019 £240,000 3.2% 1.0% Nov 2006 £160,000 11.5% 9.5% Oct 2001 £92,000 16.3% 14.6% Oct 1997 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,997 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £275,000 £3,022 £272,696 £2,997 Nov 2019 £240,000 £2,637 £295,730 £3,250 Nov 2006 £160,000 £1,758 £282,985 £3,110 Oct 2001 £92,000 £1,011 £319,657 £3,513 Oct 1997 £49,950 £549 £252,072 £2,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: