20, Howard Close, EN9 1XA
20 Howard Close is a 29 m² flat in Waltham Cross. It sold for £142,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £142,500 -0.3% -4.4% Jul 2019 £145,000 5.2% 3.1% Aug 2001 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,913 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,905 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £142,500 £4,914 £142,235 £4,905 Jul 2019 £145,000 £5,000 £153,515 £5,294 Aug 2001 £58,000 £2,000 £155,188 £5,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Cross are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,220 per square metre (£380 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 22 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: