58, Malkin Drive, CM17 9WH
58 Malkin Drive is a 64 m² terraced home in Church Langley. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £320,000 4.5% 1.9% Sep 2001 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Malkin Drive.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,360 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £320,000 £5,000 £343,069 £5,360 Sep 2001 £117,000 £1,828 £284,428 £4,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Langley are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,270 per square metre (£373 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Malkin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Malkin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.