84a, Redlands Road, CF64 2WL
84a Redlands Road is a 153 m² detached home in Penarth. It sold for £477,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £477,000 2.4% -0.4% Jul 2007 £320,000 11.8% 9.9% Sep 1995 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £477,000 £3,118 £488,751 £3,194 Jul 2007 £320,000 £2,092 £592,633 £3,873 Sep 1995 £85,000 £556 £425,215 £2,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 511 square metres (5,500 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84a Redlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 84a Redlands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.