Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £137,500 0.8% -1.9%
Jan 2008 £120,000 15.1% 13.1%
Feb 1999 £34,000 33.5% 30.9%
Jan 1998 £25,000 na na
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,185 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,208 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £137,500 £1,185 £140,102 £1,208
Jan 2008 £120,000 £1,034 £176,198 £1,519
Feb 1999 £34,000 £293 £139,259 £1,201
Jan 1998 £25,000 £216 £112,371 £969

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanfyllin are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,800 per square metre (£154 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 56 High Street.

Photos for 56 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.