25, Gordon Road, B17 9HA
25 Gordon Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £315,000 1.7% -1.8% Apr 2017 £279,000 na na Mar 2017 £260,000 * 5.4% 3.3% Aug 2010 £185,000 4.8% 2.7% Apr 2001 £119,000 22.2% 20.5% Oct 1999 £88,600 16.2% 14.1% Mar 1997 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £315,000 £4,500 £309,145 £4,416 Apr 2017 £279,000 £3,986 £338,721 £4,839 Mar 2017 £260,000 £3,714 £320,323 £4,576 Aug 2010 £185,000 £2,643 £285,535 £4,079 Apr 2001 £119,000 £1,700 £363,739 £5,196 Oct 1999 £88,600 £1,266 £347,172 £4,960 Mar 1997 £60,000 £857 £314,000 £4,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.