73, High Street, BH19 3HA
73 High Street is a 115 m² detached home in Langton Matravers. It sold for £500,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £500,000 2.5% -0.3% May 2010 £349,950 2.8% 0.1% Jul 2006 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, High Street.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,347 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,239 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £500,000 £4,348 £487,490 £4,239 May 2010 £349,950 £3,043 £552,141 £4,801 Jul 2006 £315,000 £2,739 £574,763 £4,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langton Matravers are now selling for between £4,320 and £6,280 per square metre (£401 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £497,000 and £722,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 P/TRC/2023/05748
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 High Street Langton Matraver
- Description:
- T1 Conifer - Removal to ground level. Replant with flowering cherry of a minimum height of 2m.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area