27, Hartley Road, PR8 4RY
27 Hartley Road is a 162 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £460,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £460,000 15.2% 10.1% Jul 2022 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Hartley Road.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £460,000 £2,840 £474,077 £2,926 Jul 2022 £340,000 £2,099 £351,189 £2,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Hartley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Hartley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.