66, Splott Road, CF24 2DB
66 Splott Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £265,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £265,000 4.2% 1.0% Apr 2015 £183,000 4.9% 2.6% Jun 2002 £99,500 21.0% 19.1% Mar 1998 £43,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Splott Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £265,000 £2,477 £271,436 £2,537 Apr 2015 £183,000 £1,710 £297,383 £2,779 Jun 2002 £99,500 £930 £314,425 £2,939 Mar 1998 £43,950 £411 £220,137 £2,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Splott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Splott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.