Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £265,000 4.5% 1.9%
Jun 2002 £99,000 17.7% 15.9%
Jun 1997 £44,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £265,000 £3,155 £271,102 £3,227
Jun 2002 £99,000 £1,179 £253,213 £3,014
Jun 1997 £44,000 £524 £227,767 £2,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitminster are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,270 per square metre (£291 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.