2, Tenby Close, CF64 4NU
2 Tenby Close is a 81 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £415,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £415,000 8.6% 2.6% Aug 2021 £322,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Tenby Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,123 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,364 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £415,000 £5,123 £434,504 £5,364 Aug 2021 £322,000 £3,975 £358,381 £4,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 495 square metres (5,328 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Tenby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 2 Tenby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.