Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £675,000 4.2% 1.4%
Dec 2010 £383,000 7.7% 5.5%
Jul 1999 £165,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 241, Dover House Road.

Floorplan 241
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,848 per square metre (£729 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,393 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £675,000 £7,849 £635,809 £7,393
Dec 2010 £383,000 £4,453 £599,551 £6,972
Jul 1999 £165,000 £1,919 £709,944 £8,255

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £635,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £553,000 and £753,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 241 Dover House Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 241 Dover House Road.

Photos for 241 Dover House Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: