Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2024 £390,000 2.0% -0.8%
Nov 2012 £310,000 9.3% 7.0%
Jun 1995 £66,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Jacksons Lane.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,451 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,449 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2024 £390,000 £3,451 £389,747 £3,449
Nov 2012 £310,000 £2,743 £538,918 £4,769
Jun 1995 £66,000 £584 £378,647 £3,351

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Chesterford are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,110 per square metre (£362 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Jacksons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Jacksons Lane.

Photos for 29 Jacksons Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.

Summary:
30 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.