2, Hudson Close, S26 7WB
2 Hudson Close is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Harthill. It sold for £270,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £270,000 3.2% 0.5% May 2006 £152,000 17.1% 15.0% Jan 2000 £56,000 6.3% 4.7% Jun 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hudson Close.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,621 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £270,000 £2,621 £295,859 £2,872 May 2006 £152,000 £1,476 £252,186 £2,448 Jan 2000 £56,000 £544 £255,450 £2,480 Jun 1996 £45,000 £437 £214,834 £2,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harthill are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,510 per square metre (£243 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hudson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 2 Hudson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.