57, Wickham Place, SS16 5UW
57 Wickham Place is a 66 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £292,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £292,500 5.5% 2.8% Aug 2001 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Wickham Place.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,368 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £292,500 £4,432 £288,256 £4,368 Aug 2001 £86,000 £1,303 £335,600 £5,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,590 per square metre (£334 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Wickham Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Wickham Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.