62, Long Meadow Drive, SS11 8AX
62 Long Meadow Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £315,000 3.2% 0.5% Apr 2005 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,727 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,769 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £315,000 £5,727 £317,306 £5,769 Apr 2005 £170,000 £3,091 £351,921 £6,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,020 per square metre (£361 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 62 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.