15, Crescent Road, SS8 7JZ
15 Crescent Road is a 102 m² detached home in Canvey Island. It sold for £365,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £365,000 1.6% -2.4% May 2019 £335,000 8.2% 5.7% Jan 2016 £258,500 10.5% 9.3% Apr 2012 £177,000 -1.9% -4.5% Aug 2004 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Crescent Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,815 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £365,000 £3,578 £389,100 £3,815 May 2019 £335,000 £3,284 £411,484 £4,034 Jan 2016 £258,500 £2,534 £375,641 £3,683 Apr 2012 £177,000 £1,735 £343,665 £3,369 Aug 2004 £205,000 £2,010 £435,443 £4,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canvey Island are now selling for between £3,360 and £5,150 per square metre (£312 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Crescent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Crescent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: