2, Hollings Street, BD8 8PP
2 Hollings Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £80,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £80,000 7.1% 3.5% Apr 2016 £45,000 0.1% -2.0% Jun 2004 £44,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hollings Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £80,000 £976 £91,235 £1,113 Apr 2016 £45,000 £549 £71,061 £867 Jun 2004 £44,500 £543 £120,665 £1,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £750 and £1,290 per square metre (£69 and £119 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hollings Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/11/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hollings Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E