5, Chater Drive, B76 2BJ
5 Chater Drive is a 157 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £650,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £650,000 6.1% 2.5% Sep 2016 £405,000 3.8% 1.7% Jul 2002 £238,500 11.3% 9.4% Jul 1996 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Chater Drive.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,140 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £650,000 £4,140 £684,084 £4,357 Sep 2016 £405,000 £2,580 £559,155 £3,561 Jul 2002 £238,500 £1,519 £597,631 £3,807 Jul 1996 £125,000 £796 £591,377 £3,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Chater Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chater Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.